PDPA Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The PersonalData Protection is regarded with great importance at Shelton CollegeInternational. The intention of this policy is to ensure that your personaldata, in any format, is not divulged outside of Shelton College Internationalwithout your explicit approval as directed by Singapore Law.

Collection of Personal Data

Personal Data may becollected by our staff in the following ways when you:

·      Submit an enquiry/suggestion/feedback;

·      Submit an application/registration form;

·      Communicate with our staff (person/email/phone/fax);

·      Take part in our surveys/research;

·      Apply for employment

Collection, Use, Disclosure and Processing ofPersonal Data

By submitting yourpersonal data, you have agreed that we may collect, use and disclose yourpersonal data obtained as a result of your submission, in accordance with PDPAAct 2012 and our personal data protection policy but not limited to thefollowing purposes:   

·      Communicating/Responding to your enquiries,suggestions and feedback;   

·      Processing your registration or application;

·      Administration and retention of your application;

·      Marketing of courses, events and seminars which maybe of interest to you;

·      Notification of changes in course, events and,seminars;

·      Enforcement of policies and terms and conditions;

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

Shelton CollegeInternational respects the confidentiality of your personal data that youfurnish to us. We will not use your data to communicate with third party unlessrequested by the government statutory boards, regulators or authorities. Weneed to strictly comply with their rules, regulations and requirements who arealso under the jurisdiction of Personal Data Protection Commissioner to ensurethat your personal data is safe and secure.

Request for Access, Correction, Withdrawal ofPersonal Data Consent

Shelton CollegeInternational is committed to ensuring that your personal data is storedsecurely at all times. You have the right to request to access forcopy/update/correction/limit the processing of your personal data.

Example:

For marketing purposes, with a request towithdraw consent.

You may withdraw yourconsent for the use and/or disclosure of your personal data by writing to us athttp://www.shelton.edu.sg/sg/enquiries/

Updates on Personal Data Protection Policy

Shelton CollegeInternational reserves the right to amend the terms and conditions of ourPersonal Data Protection Policy at our own discretion. We will review ourpolicies and terms and conditions from time to time to ensure that yourpersonal data is protected.

Website

For moreinformation on Personal Data Protection, please click www.pdpc.gov.sg